Workshops

CliSAP B1 and adjoined scientists meet on a regularly basis. Aim of the meetings is to discuss the results achieved and focus on the common tasks in the next years.

Monday 28. October 2013 - 13:00-17:30
ZMAW 022/023, Bundesstraße 53


We cordially invite you to the first science workshop of the CliSAP Research Topic B1 Arctic and Permafrost. The aim of the workshop is to get an overview of ongoing and planned work related to the Arctic climate system (not necessarily funded through CliSAP).  Moreover, we'd like to identify and survey the overarching key science questions which need further coordination.

Programme

13:00

Eva-Maria Pfeiffer, Lars Kaleschke  Arctic and Permafrost - workshop introduction

Johann Jungclaus Arctic climate and sea-ice changes over the last millennium in reconstructions and PMIP3 simulations
Nikolay Koldunov Modelling the Arctic Ocean and sea ice with MITgcm
Laura Niederdrenk The Arctic hydrologic cycle and its variability in a regional coupled climate model
Nina Maaß Remote sensing of snow and ice thickness using SMOS data

14:15-14:45 Coffee break / poster

Frank Kauker
Quantitative network design of an Arctic ocean observation system
Felix Pithan Temperature feedbacks dominate Arctic amplification in current climate models
Tanja Blome Implementation of permafrost processes in MPI's climate model(s) - overview
Thomas Kleinen Landscape heterogeneity and methane emissions

16:00-16:30 Coffee break / poster

Sebastian Zubrycki Carbon Pool of the Circumpolar Arctic. A case study from the Lena River Delta
Christian Knoblauch Mineralization of organic matter in thawing permafrost: implications for the long term release of green house gases
Lars Kutzbach Water and carbon exchange fluxes of permafrost-affected landscapes

Discussion

17:30 End


Poster

Björn Fock Sea Ice Forecast and Ice Route Optimization (IRO-2)
Norman Rüggen Source partitioning of trace gas fluxes from arctic tundra and temperate wetland soils
Fabian Beermann Nutrients in the polygonal tundra - limitation and availability for plant growth and microbial activity
Andreas Wernecke Analyzing the significance of air temperature trends in the Arctic region
Xiangshan Tian-Kunze SMOS derived sea ice thickness: Algorithm baseline, product specifications and initial verification
Alexander Beitsch High resolution sea ice concentrations retrieved with AMSR2 89-GHz channels
Mikhail Dobrynin Ice and Sea State in Arctic Regions

Thursday 5. March 2015 – 10:00-15:30

ZMAW 022/023, Bundesstraße 53

We cordially invite you to the second science workshop of the CliSAP Research Topic B1 Arctic and Permafrost. The aim of the workshop is to get an overview of ongoing and planned work in Hamburg related to the Arctic climate system (not necessarily funded through CliSAP). Moreover, we would like to plan a larger workshop/symposium with more external participants.

Programme


10:00
Eva-Maria Pfeiffer, Lars Kaleschke

Arctic and Permafrost - workshop introduction

10:10 Stefan Hagemann Impact of physical permafrost processes on the atmosphere in ECHAM6.3
10:35 Dirk Olonscheck How implausible are CMIP5 sea-ice simulations?
11:00 Gerd Müller Ice forecast and ship route optimization experiment with RV LANCE in the Barents Sea, March 2014
11:25 Lars Kaleschke Sea ice observation – preliminary results of recent field campaigns and outlook
11:55 Nina Maaß Remote sensing of snow on sea ice using SMOS data

Discussion

12:20-13:20 Lunch break


13:20 Friedrich Richter The atmospheric response to sea ice changes investigated with the Planet Simulator

13:40 Lars Kutzbach Temperature drives inter-annual variability of growing season CO2 and CH4 fluxes of Siberian lowland tundra

14:00 Sebastian Zubrzycki Permafrost-affected Soils of the Lena River Delta and their Organic Carbon Storages

14:20 Norman Rüggen DIC, DOC and CH4 interconnections in a polygonal tundra wetland

14:40 Christian Knoblauch Methane oxidation following submarine permafrost thaw and its consequences for methane fluxes to the east Siberian Laptev Sea


Discussion

15:00 Planning of workshop/symposium with external participants
15:30 End


Interdisciplinary workshop on "Arctic and Permafrost" covering physical, biogeochemical, socioeconomic, and ecological interactions and observation techniques

The 3rd CliSAP workshop on Arctic and Permafrost took place at the University of Hamburg (seminar room 022/23, Bundesstr. 53) from 24-26 February 2016. Find the program below and the workshop report here.

 

In case of questions please contact lars.kaleschke@uni-hamburg.de or nina.maass@uni-hamburg.de. 

 
WORKSHOP PROGRAM:

WEDNESDAY, 24.2.

 

13.15  Workshop introduction

 

SESSION "Physical interactions between ocean, atmosphere, and land in the Arctic"

Chairs: Stefan Hagemann, Dirk Notz, Uwe Mikolajewicz, Thorsten Mauritsen

13.30  Timo Vihma (FMI): "Ice-atmosphere interaction processes in local and hemispherical scales"

14.00  Amelie Tetzlaff (Uni Hamburg): "The impact of sea ice leads on the atmospheric boundary layer: a study based on aircraft measurements"

14.20  Marie Kapsch (MPI-M Hamburg): "Arctic atmospheric circulation in years with low September sea-ice extent"

14.40  Short (3 mins) poster introductions

15.00-16.00  COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION

16.00  Benjamin Rabe (AWI Bremerhaven): "Arctic Ocean liquid freshwater content since 1992: variability and implications"

16.20  Laura Niederdrenk (MPI-M Hamburg): “Interannual variability of sea ice in GIN Sea”

16.40  Camila Campos (AWI Bremerhaven): “The impacts of Arctic sea ice reduction on the ocean circulation from global coupled model simulations"

17.00  Florian Ziemen (MPI-M Hamburg): “Heinrich events in transient glacial simulations”

17.20  Wrap-up and open discussions

18.00  ICEBREAKER

 

THURSDAY, 25.2.

SESSION "Biogeochemistry-Interactions between ocean, atmosphere and land in the Arctic"

Chairs: Victor Brovkin, Christian Knoblauch, Lars Kutzbach, Eva-Maria Pfeiffer, Tatiana Ilyina


9.00  Frans-Jan W. Parmentier (Lund University): "Does sea ice loss lead to terrestrial carbon loss?"

9.20  Dmitry Nicolsky (University of Alaska Fairbanks): "Modelling sub-sea permafrost"

9.40  Christian Beer (Bolin Centre, Stockholm University): “Prognostic modeling of terrestrial and aquatic permafrost ecosystem dynamics”

10.00  Short (3 mins) poster introductions


10.20-11.20  COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSIONS


11.20 
Mathias Göckede (MPI-BGC Jena): "Constraining regional scale CH4 and CO2 budgets in the Arctic using top-down and bottom-up approaches"

11.40  Thomas Kleinen (MPI-M Hamburg): “Simulations of GHG release from permafrost in future climate projections”

12.00  Mathias Heinze (MPI-M Hamburg): “Future changes in the Arctic Ocean’s hydrodynamic and biogeochemical regimes”

12.20 Wrap-up and open discussion

13.00 - 14.00 LUNCH BREAK

SESSION "Socioeconomic and ecological interactions in the Arctic"

Chairs: Jürgen Scheffran, Michael Brzoska, Lars Kutzbach
 
14.00  Joachim Otto Habeck (Uni Hamburg): "Indigenous perspectives on permafrost dynamics in the Russian North"

14.25  Arne Riedel (Ecologic Institut, Berlin): “The future of oil and gas resources in the Arctic region”

14.50  Erik van Doorn (Uni Kiel): “Legal issues of climate change and security in the Arctic”

15.15  Sebastian Knecht (Freie Universität Berlin): "Geopolitical paradigms in the Arctic region"

15.40-16.30  COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION

16.30  Golo Bartsch (BMVg): “Military forces in the Arctic region”

16.55  Rasmus G. Bertelsen (University of Tromsø): “Arctic science diplomacy under power transition”

17.20-18.00  Joint discussion with input statements by Michael Brzoska and Jürgen Scheffran

 

FRIDAY, 26.2.

SESSION "Observations and methods: remote sensing and measurement techniques"

Chairs: Lars Kaleschke, Matthias Drusch

9.00  Annett Bartsch (ZAMG, Wien): “Possibilities and challenges in using satellite data for permafrost monitoring”

9.30  Mike Schwank (Gamma RS, WSL-Birmensdorf): "Two stream model in application to passive L band observations: Impact on SMOS soil-moisture retrievals, and potential for novel SMOS based snow-density retrievals"

9.50  Kimmo Rautiainen (FMI): "Global monitoring of surface soil freeze/thaw state".

10.10  Nina Maaß (Uni Hamburg): “Retrieval of snow on sea ice using SMOS passive microwave satellite data”

10.30-11.00  COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION

11.00  Stefan Hendricks (AWI Bremerhaven): “A synergetic sea ice thickness product from SMOS and CryoSat2”

11.20  Friedrich Richter (ESA-ESTEC): "Sea ice signatures at L-Band: Brightness temperature comparison based on SMOS and ORAP5 reanalyses using radiation transfer models”

11.40  Steffen Tietsche (ECMWF): "Thin Arctic sea ice observed by SMOS and simulated by the ECMWF ocean reanalysis ORAS5".

12.00  Giovanni Macelloni (IFAC-CNR): “Exploiting the capability of low frequency passive microwave system for monitoring of the polar regions”

12.20 Discussions

POSTERS:

Mikhail Dobrynin (Uni Hamburg): “New wave systems in the ice-free future of the Arctic Ocean”

Friedrich Richter (ESA-ESTEC): "The atmospheric response to Arctic sea ice thickness and concentration changes"

Tim Eckhardt (Uni Hamburg): "Partitioning CO2 net ecosystem exchange fluxes into photosynthesis, autotrophic and heterotrophic respiration in a polygonal tundra landscape"

Norman Rüggen (Uni Hamburg): "Allocation of atmospheric carbon into sub-surface carbon pools"

Maciej Miernecki (Uni Hamburg): "Decimeter scale sea ice surface roughness over different ice types"

Andreas Wernecke (Uni Hamburg): "On the permittivity of pure ice at L-Band: A case study"

Norman Rößger (Uni Hamburg): "Spatio-temporal variability of carbon fluxes in the Lena River Delta"

Rosina Grimm (MPI-M Hamburg): "Assessment of the sea-ice carbon pump: Insights from MPIOM/HAMOCC"

Marko Scholze (Lund University): "Wetlands, Permafrost and Methane Modelling with an Arctic-enabled LPJ-GUESS"

Tido Semmler (AWI Bremerhaven): "Fast atmospheric response to a sudden thinning of Arctic sea ice"

Svetlana Sukneva (University Yakutsk): "Demographic dimensions of the socio-economic development in the Arctic regions"

Friedemann Reum (MPI-BGC Jena): "What are the major controls on the pan-Arctic methane budget? Concepts and datasets for a geostatistical inverse model"

Marco Brogioni (IFAC-CNR): "The STSE Cryosmos Project: Exploiting the Potential of SMOS Data in Antarctica"

Karel Castro Morales (MPI-BGC Jena): "Simulated methane fluxes from permafrost soils in East Siberia using a regional configuration with JSBACH" and "Decline of Arctic snow depths on sea ice represented by a regional general circulation model"

Marcel Nicolaus (AWI Bremerhaven): "Snow depth on Arctic and Antarctic sea ice derived from autonomous measurements"

Tatiana Egorova (University Yakutsk): "The impact of climatic changes on the organization of transport system in arctic regions of Yakutia"